Protecting your data: The NHS Confederation privacy statement

Last updated: 30th January 2023

NHS Confederation and NHS England are responsible as joint data controllers for the processing of personal data you provide when you register for our joint NHS ConfedExpo event. We run the NHS ConfedExpo conference in partnership and process personal data in accordance with NHS England’s statutory powers, and for data protection purposes, in the exercise of NHS England’s official authority, and also in accordance with NHS Confederation’s charity registration. 

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. So that you can feel in control of your personal information, we want to be clear with you about the information we collect and how it is used. 

In order to provide you with our full range of services and benefits, we sometimes need to collect information about you. 

Who we are 

The NHS Confederation is a charity and membership organisation, which includes NHS Employers, NHS Clinical Commissioners, the Mental Health Network, the Welsh NHS Confederation and Northern Ireland Confederation. We operate a trading subsidiary, The NHS Confederation (Services) Company Limited, together they form the NHS Confederation group. Hereafter, the term NHS Confederation is used to describe all the different elements of the group listed above. 

NHS England is an Arms-Length Body that provides national leadership for the NHS.  Through our seven integrated regional teams, NHS England supports local integrated care systems (ICS), made up of public services that provide health and care – NHS organisations, primary care professionals, local councils, social care providers and the community, voluntary and social enterprise sector.  

This privacy policy explains how the two organisations use any personal information we collect about you when you register your interest in, or register to attend NHS ConfedExpo. 

The NHS Confederation’s registered office is: 2nd Floor, 18 Smith Square, London, SW1P 3HZ  and we are a Registered Charity in England and Wales under number 1090329 and company number 04358614. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office and act as the data controller. Our designated Data Protection Lead can be contacted via the following methods: 

Email us 

Tel:  0207 799 6666 

Fax: 0844 774 4319 

What data we collect 

NHS Confederation and NHS England collect the personal data you provide to us when signing up for updates about NHS ConfedExpo. This personal data includes your name, email address, job title, organisation address, land and mobile phone numbers and other contact details. 

NHS Confederation may also combine this personal data with other personal data held about you across the NHS Confederation group for example attendance at our events and the different channels you use to interact with us. 

As part of the services NHS Confederation supplies, they may ask you to participate in consultations, surveys etc. and may keep copies of any communications between you and the NHS Confederation. 

How we use your personal data 

NHS Confederation and/or NHS England will process your personal data for several reasons: 

  • processing is necessary for our legitimate business interests, we have legitimate business interests in: 

  • delivering communications 

  • attracting new NHS Confederation members 

  • collecting opinions  

  • you have given us consent. All electronic marketing communications (such as newsletters) include the option to directly unsubscribe or you can email us to ask for your preferences to be updated; 

  • is necessary to deliver NHS ConfedExpo.  

Transfer data outside the EEA 

All NHS ConfedExpo data is processed within the EEA. We will ensure that your personal data is processed securely and is protected against unauthorised access, loss or destruction, unlawful processing and any processing which is inconsistent with the purposes set out in this privacy notice. 

How long will we keep your data 

We will keep your personal data for as long as you continue to be registered with NHS ConfedExpo and for as long as is reasonably necessary afterwards to fulfil any legal requirements. 

How we protect your data 

We take the security of your personal information seriously. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure and unlawful or unauthorised processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. For example, we have adopted internal data protection procedures and trained our staff on them with a view to preventing breaches of security. 

We take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information you submit via the website. However, as our website is grouped to the internet, which is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, we have no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted via our website. 

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

Use of third-party software for meetings 

From time to time we use software, such as online meeting software (for example Microsoft Teams or Zoom) for members to join in with virtual meetings. The features of this software do mean that, if you opt in to join a meeting, your data may be visible to other participants. It is a feature of the software and something we are able to change. Please see NHS Confederation’s supplementary privacy statement concerning the use of these. 

Recording of online meetings 

If a recording is going to take place on the day you are in attendance, you will be informed in the invitation to attend and on the day of recording the session (normally verbally) prior to any recording taking place. You will be told of the purpose of the recording and where it might be shared (usually with other delegates or members of the organisation). It is likely if you ask a question this will be recorded.  By joining the event you will be consenting to have your data (name, image and email being captured).  These can be anonymised by you, and the camera is turned off, should you wish.  

You are under no statutory obligation to agree to attend training/briefing/events that are being recorded and therefore can withdraw your consent and not attend or withdraw from the meeting. 

Please ensure you are aware that anything else that may be in the background could be recorded. You can, on both  Microsoft Teams and Zoom, put up a background to stop any additional pictures of your home being recorded.  You can also turn off your camera and anonymise your name through the software, should you wish to.  

All recordings will be deleted within 30 days unless otherwise specified.  

For further information on our use of MS Teams and Zoom please visit our MS Teams and Zoom privacy statement.  

On rare occasions, members may wish to establish a personal WhatsApp group for communicating with fellow members.  WhatsApp has its own privacy policy and members use WhatsApp at their own risk.  WhatsApp is designed for personal use only.  We do not take any responsibility or liability for any losses from such activity.  All participants in WhatsApp groups must give their explicit consent to join the group and adhere to Corporate Policies with regard to content at all times. 

Cyber Essentials Plus 
NHS Confederation are accredited with the Cyber Essentials Plus certification, a government-backed scheme which ensures our IT infrastructure is protected against common online security threats. We undertake Cyber Essentials audits annually to continue to keep our certification up to date and ensure that our new systems, policies and ways of working have been implemented to comply with the guidelines. 

Who we share your personal data with 

Neither NHS Confederation nor NHS England will sell your information to any third party. 

We may share your information with third parties where we have a legal duty to do so or to provide you with a service you have asked for. We may share your personal data within our group as detailed in “who we are”. 

Your Rights 

As an individual you have explicit rights under general data protection regulations: 

  • The right to be informed 

  • The right of access 

  • The right to rectification 

  • The right to erasure (also known as the ‘right to be forgotten') 

  • The right to restrict processing  

  • The right to data portability 

  • The right to object 

  • Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling 

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the collection, holding and processing of your personal data at any time.  

Accessing your data 

We are legally required to act on requests and provide information free of charge with the exception of requests that are manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. If we determine this to be the case we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on the request. We will respond to acknowledge your request and provide the information within one month of receiving your request. Please email your request to us with the subject access request in the subject line. 

Lodging a Complaint 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information in a way that is not in accordance with the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the UK responsible for the implementation and enforcement data protection law: the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”). You can contact the ICO via their website - or by calling their helpline – 0303 123 1113

Changes to The NHS Confederation’s Privacy 

Our privacy and cookies policies may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check them each time you submit personal information to us. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use The NHS Confederation’s websites to submit personal information to us. 

Data processing section in the booking terms and conditions.  

Data protection 

We will include your personal details (name, job title and organisation) on the delegate list which will be available to other attendees, and Event sponsors.  You may opt-out or request your details are not shared at any time by emailing confedexpo@nhsconfed.org. Please detail in your email what consent you are revoking.


Where the Event has exhibitors your badge will have a barcode on it which can be scanned to capture your personal information such as your name, job title, organisation and email address. Please inform the exhibitor at the time if you do not wish to have your details scanned. 

Your badge will also be scanned at the main entrance to the event upon your arrival. This scan of your badge is for analytical and health and safety purposes only and no data is transferred to any other parties.

Your name, job title and organisation, email address and country will be recorded via a scanner or by your registration when you book to attend a live event/session. These details may be shared with our event partners, session supporters or those facilitating the session. If you opt out of the delegate list these details will not be shared with event partners.  

We find it helpful to have a note of your mobile phone number so that we can contact you during the event with news or changes to the programme. We will not share this information with any other party.  

By submitting registration details, delegates agree to allow the Organisers to contract them regarding their services and future events.  If you do not wish to receive such communications please email marketing@nhsconfed.org

We film and take photographs from the conference for promotional purposes.  These are usually of speakers and some background audience pictures. If you do not wish to be filmed or photographed, please alert a member of the event team on the day of the event. 

Website Booking page: 

Information about how we may share your data with our supporters, partners and exhibitors 

This event is being sponsored. You can view all supporter, partner and exhibitor (Supporters) details on our dedicated event website. We make available our registrants' name, job title, company information and email addresses to all our Supporters. This is in our and our Supporters' legitimate business interests - it allows us to attract the most appropriate Supporters for the event and to facilitate business-to-business communication between our Supporters and our delegates during and after our events. Our Supporters (or NHS Confederation acting on their behalf) may contact you about their products and services.  

NHS Confederation may share your full registration details with the session / theatre sponsors of sessions you attend. Based on your interests they may promote similar products and services related to your area of interest.  

We use LiveBuzz for processing delegate registrations. Delegates also have an opt-in option to use Snoball to engage digitally in the run up, and during, the event. 

You may unsubscribe or request your details are not shared at any time by emailing confedexpo@nhsconfed.org. Please detail in your email what consent you are revoking.